FL-GenWeb Project, Inc.

 County Selection List

the Florida GenWeb Project

COUNTY SELECTION MAP


Florida Counties Selection List

Please feel free to contact any of our County Coordinators with your research questions. Even if they don't live in the county you are researching in they still may have clues to help you break down your brick walls!

County  Date Formed  Parent County Current County Seat  Coordinator 
ALACHUA 1824 St Johns and Duval Gainesville Mike Flood
Local  Assistant Wanted
BAKER 1861 New River Macclenny Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
BAY 1913 Calhoun and Washington Panama City Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
BRADFORD 1861 New River Starke Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
BREVARD 1854 St. Johns and Mosquito Titusville Mike Flood
Local  Assistant Wanted
BROWARD 1915 Dade and Palm Beach Ft Lauderdale Mike Flood
Local  Assistant Wanted
CALHOUN 1838 Washington and Jackson Blountstown Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
CHARLOTTE 1921 DeSoto Punta Gorda Ray Richard
Dennis Gries
CITRUS 1887 Hernando Inverness Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
CLAY 1858 Duval Green Cove Springs Ray Richard
Susan Richardson
COLLIER 1923 Lee and Monroe Naples Peggy McSwain
Local  Assistant Wanted
COLUMBIA 1832 Alachua Lake City Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
(See MIAMI-DADE  
DESOTO 1887 Manatee Arcadia Peggy McSwain
Local  Assistant Wanted
DIXIE 1921 Lafayette Cross City Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
DUVAL 1822 St Johns Jacksonville Help Wanted
Vacant
ESCAMBIA 1822 Original County Pensacola Bonnie Griffis Lewis
Local  Assistant Wanted
FLAGLER 1917 St Johns and Volusia Bunnell Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
FRANKLIN 1832 Jackson Apalachicola Ron Thompson
Local  Assistant Wanted
GADSDEN 1823 Jackson Quincy Angela B. Cassidy
Local  Assistant Wanted
GILCHRIST 1925 Alachua Trenton Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
GLADES 1921 DeSoto Moore Haven Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
GULF 1925 Calhoun Port St Joe Wilda Murphy
Local  Assistant Wanted
HAMILTON 1827 Duval Jasper Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
HARDEE 1921 DeSoto Wauchula Susan Richardson
June Richardson
HENDRY 1923 Lee LaBelle Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
HERNANDO 1850 Alachua Brooksville Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
HIGHLANDS 1921 DeSoto Sebring Mike Flood
Peggy McSwain
HILLSBOROUGH 1834 Alachua and Monroe Tampa Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
HOLMES 1848 Washington and Calhoun Bonifay Ann Hall
Wilda Murphy
INDIAN RIVER 1925 St Lucie Vero Beach Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
JACKSON 1822 Escambia Marianna Cindy Sloan
James L. Edenfield
JEFFERSON 1827 Leon Monticello Joe Groom
Local  Assistant Wanted
LAFAYETTE 1856 Madison Mayo Mildred Mills Stevenson
Local  Assistant Wanted
LAKE 1887 Orange and Sumter Tavares Help Wanted
Glorianne Fahs
LEE 1887 Monroe Ft Myers Peggy McSwain
Local  Assistant Wanted
LEON 1824 Gadsden Tallahassee Angela B. Cassidy
Local  Assistant Wanted
LEVY 1845 Alachua and Marion Bronson Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
LIBERTY 1855 Franklin and Gadsden Bristol James L. Edenfield
Local  Assistant Wanted
MADISON 1827 Jefferson Madison Susan Richardson
Paul Kirkland
MANATEE 1855 Hillsborough Bradenton Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
MARION 1844 Alachua, Hillsborough, and Mosquito (Orange) Ocala Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
MARTIN 1925 Palm Beach and St Lucie Stuart Walter Bruetsch
Local  Assistant Wanted
MIAMI-DADE 1836 Monroe and St Lucie Miami Help Wanted
Vacant
MONROE 1823 St Johns Key West Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
NASSAU 1824 Duval Fernandena Beach Help Wanted
Vacant
OKALOOSA 1915 Santa Rosa and Walton Crestview Wilda Murphy
Local  Assistant Wanted
OKEECHOBEE 1917 Osceola, Palm Beach and St Lucie Okeechobee Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
ORANGE 1824 Mosquito (Orange) and Sumter Orlando Robert J. Fisher
Local  Assistant Wanted
OSCEOLA 1887 Brevard and Orange Kissimmee Lisa Slaski
Local  Assistant Wanted
PALM BEACH 1909 Dade West Palm Beach Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
PASCO 1887 Hernando Dade City Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
PINELLAS 1911 Hillsborough Clearwater Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
POLK 1861 Brevard and Hillsborough Bartow Peggy McSwain
Local  Assistant Wanted
PUTNAM 1849 Alachua, Marion, Orange, St Johns Palatka Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
ST JOHNS 1822 Original County St Augustine Susan Richardson
Angie Moore
ST LUCIE 1905 Brevard and Mosquito Fort Pierce Help Wanted
Vacant
SANTA ROSA 1842 Escambia Milton Donna Buchanan
Local  Assistant Wanted
SARASOTA 1921 Manatee Sarasota Susan Richardson
Dennis Gries
SEMINOLE 1913 Orange Sanford Anne Huffman
Local  Assistant Wanted
SUMTER 1853 Marion Bushnell Donna McGuire
Local  Assistant Wanted
SUWANNEE 1858 Columbia Live Oak Linda Flowers
Local  Assistant Wanted
TAYLOR 1856 Madison Perry Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
UNION 1921 Bradford Lake Butler Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
VOLUSIA 1854 Orange DeLand Help Wanted
Vacant
WAKULLA 1843 Leon Crawfordville Ron Thompson
Local  Assistant Wanted
WALTON 1824 Jackson DeFuniak Springs Ray Richard
Local  Assistant Wanted
WASHINGTON 1825 Jackson and Walton Chipley Cindy Sloan
James L. Edenfield
Unknown County Ray Richard
Florida African American Heritage Susan Richardson
Anne Huffman
Florida at War Project Ron Thompson
Assistant Wanted
Florida Native American Susan Richardson
Assistant Wanted